Zed Seselja was born in Woden Valley Hospital to Croatian immigrant parents and has lived in Canberra his entire life.

Raised in the Tuggeranong Valley attending local schools, Zed saw the city grow with him. He studied Arts and Law at the Australian National University and then moved into the Commonwealth Public Service.

Zed is a KeepWatch Ambassador with the Royal Lifesaving Society, an Ambassador for Focus ACT, Healthy Harold Life Education, Kulture Break, JDRF and Karinya House and a strong supporter of local charities including St Vincent de Paul.

He entered politics to create a better future for his children and for all Canberrans. He previously represented Canberrans in the ACT Legislative Assembly for eight years, including as Leader of the Opposition.

Zed has always been firmly focused on listening to the community and providing practical solutions to real problems. He is committed to providing the opportunity for everyone to meet their potential, no matter what their background. He believes that Government and the community have a fundamental duty to look after their most vulnerable citizens.

Zed is excited about the future of Canberra. He is committed to the growth of the city and making the critical decisions today that will ensure the prosperity of tomorrow.

After the 2016 Federal Election Zed was appointed as Assistant Minister for Social Services and Multicultural Affairs.

Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Social Services and Multicultural Affairs from 19.7.16 to 20.12.17
  • Assistant Minister for Science, Jobs and Innovation from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018
  • Assistant Minister for Treasury and Finance from 28.8.2018
Parliamentary service
  • Territory: elected to the Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly 2004. Resigned 11.6.2013.
  • Federal: elected to the Senate for the Australian Capital Territory, 2013 and 2016 (Territory Senators serve for the same term as the House of Representatives).
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Library from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016; Regulations and Ordinances from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Senate Select: National Broadband Network from 02.12.2013 to 01.07.2014; Health from 01.07.2014 to 09.05.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016 (Chair from 07.07.2014 to 09.05.2016); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014; Community Affairs: References from 01.07.2014 to 09.05.2016.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 02.12.2013 to 09.05.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 02.12.2013 to 09.05.2016; Parliamentary Library from 02.12.2013 to 09.05.2016 (Chair from 03.12.2014 to 09.05.2016).
  • Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment from 29.10.2014 to 25.06.2015.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Capital Territory: Parliamentary Leader, Canberra Liberals 2007-13.
  • Leader of the Opposition (ACT), December 2007 to June 2013.
  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry (ACT) 2004-13. Shadow Minister for Infrastructure 2004-07; Planning 2004-12; Youth Affairs 2004-07; Corrections 2006-12; Education and Training 2008; Indigenous Affairs 2008; Ageing 2008-12; Environment and Climate Change 2008-12; Housing Affordability 2008-12; Human Rights 2008-12; Transport Planning 2008-12; Shadow Attorney-General 2012-13; Shadow Minister for Cost of Living 2012-13; Police, Emergency Services, Corrections and Industrial Relations 2012-13; Utilities 2012-13.